Deer Resistant Wildflower Seed Collection

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$27.95 Sale $26.56
Per 1 Pound
You save: 5%
In stock
SKU
AM017195

Video

 
Love wildflowers but have hungry deer that tend to snack on your plants? Our Deer Resistant Wildflower Collection is comprised of four different wildflowers, two annuals and two perennials that deer stay away from. This collection is specially formulated by our wildflower experts to bloom one variety at a time, all season long, filling your garden or meadow with one gorgeous color at a time.
Zones 1 - 10
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Size1 Pound
SKUAM017195

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Our Deer Resistant Wildflower Collection is formulated with two annual varieties and two perennial varieties that are unappealing to deer and other creatures. It is designed to bloom one variety at a time, all season long, bringing sweeping color to your meadow or garden.

The Deer Resistant Wildflower Collection Contains a 1/4 LB of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Coreopsis lanceolata Lance-Leaf Coreopsis Perennial Yellow 48" Summer/Fall
Gaillardia aristata Blanket Flower Perennial Yellow/Red 30" Summer/Fall
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alyssum Annual White 16" Spring/Summer/Fall
Zinnia elegans Zinnia Annual Mixed 24-36" Summer to Fall
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017195
Common Name
Lance Leaf Coreopsis, Blanket Flower or Firewheel, Sweet Alyssum, Zinnia
Botanical Name
Coreopsis lanceolata, Gaillardia aristata, Lobularia maritima, Zinnia elegans
Item Package Size
1 Pound
Seed Life Cycle
Mix of Annuals & Perennials
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers 3,000 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved