OxEye Daisy Seeds

Shipping:
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th. Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015950

Video

 
One of the toughest perennial wildflowers, OxEye Daisy is famous for painting entire roadsides white throughout the country. This variety is extremely easy to grow and delights with gorgeous ‘She loves me, she loves me not’ flowers in the summer garden or meadow. OxEye Daisies bloom profusely, offering plenty of flowers to cut for gorgeous summer bouquets. This variety is prohibited in some states, so please check before planting. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-30" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015950

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This is the common roadside daisy which is one of our toughest perennial wildflowers. First spring after germination the season before, bloom is extremely early and very profuse. One of the first wild perennials to bloom in any meadow. For a similar species to use where ox-eye daisy is prohibited, see wild shasta daisy, C. maximum.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015950
AM013106 (1 Pound)
AM013109 (1/4 Pound)
AM013107 (10 Pounds)
AM013108 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Ox Eye Daisy
Botanical Name
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
18-30" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 3,630 sq ft.
1 lb covers 14,520 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 1.75 acres
10 lbs covers 3.25 acres
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Prohibited In
California, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, New Mexico, Ohio, Tennessee, Utah, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th.

Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved