Shade Wildflower Seed Collection

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017200
Bring show-stopping color to your shady meadow or garden with our Shade Wildflower Collection. Our wildflower experts have designed this collection with two annual and perennial varieties, including Plains Coreopsis, Sweet William and more, that thrive in partial shade, bringing gorgeous color one variety at a time, year after year. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Size1 Pound
SKUAM017200

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Our Shade Wildflower Collection is formulated with two annual varieties and two perennial varieties that will thrive in areas that receive 4 or more hours of sunlight each day. It is designed to bloom one variety at a time, all season long, bringing sweeping color to your meadow or garden.

The Shade Wildflower Collection Contains a 1/4 LB of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Coreopsis tinctoria Plains Coreopsis Annual Yellow, Red 30" Summer, Fall
Dianthus barbatus Sweet William Biennial Red, White 20" Spring, Summer
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower Perennial Purple 36" Summer, Fall
Linum grandiflorum rubrum Scarlet Flax Annual Red 24" Spring, Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017200
Common Name
Plains Coreopsis, Scarlet Flax, Sweet William, Purple Coneflower
Botanical Name
Coreopsis tinctoria, Linum grandiflorum rubrum, Dianthus barbatus, Echinacea purpurea
Item Package Size
1 Pound
Seed Life Cycle
Mix of Annuals & Perennials
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers 3,000 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved