Cut & Come Again Zinnia Seeds Pumila Bordeaux

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $10.95
In stock
SKU
AM015863

Video

 
Pumila Bordeaux Zinnias are part of the 'Cut & Come Again' series, which means the more you cut the full, double blooms, the more flowers you'll enjoy! This heirloom mixture blooms in all shades of pink, yellow, red, and orange, making it a versatile Zinnia for bouquets all summer long. Easy-to-grow in any sunny spot, Pumila Bordeaux attracts bees, butterflies, and other beneficial bugs to the garden. (Zinnia elegans)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015863

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Annual – blooms quickly in the first growing season but must be replanted the following year. 30" tall. Pumila Bordeaux Zinnia is a colorful mixture that puts out more flowers if you cut them frequently. To promote more flowering, when cutting the blooms in the summer months follow the stem down to the first 'break' (or growth offshoot) and cut just above that point. This will allow for another flower to grow and open up. If deadheaded regularly, this Zinnia mix will bloom from early summer all the way through fall, offering up plenty of flowers for bouquets. Plant this easy-going annual in full sun and in well-draining soil to prevent mildew. Plant seed in the fall for earlier blooms or sprinkle seed on bare soil in the spring once all chance of frost has passed.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015863
AM013009 (1 Pound)
AM013010 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Cut & Come Again Zinnia Bordeaux Mix
Botanical Name
Zinnia elegans Bordeaux Mix
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Mixed
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
30" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,000 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,000 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved