Blue Spanish Bluebells

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$12.98 Sale $6.49
Per Bag of 15
In stock
SKU
AM003826

Video

 
Wood Hyacinth, or Spanish Bluebells, produce bell-shaped, arcing flowers that flow from upright sword-shaped foliage. These blue beauties are reliable and winter hardy, appearing each year in the late spring. Wood hyacinth will multiply readily when given room. (Hyacinthoides hispanica)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring
SizeBag of 15
SKUAM003826

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
If you happen to be in Europe in spring, this is the beautiful wildflower you'll see in Spain's woodland areas. The wild form is purple/blue, and it has so many common names we can't list them all! Some call it Spanish Bluebell, others insist it's English Wood Hyacinth, and others just call them Scilla. This famous wildflower even has several botanical names.

But whatever you call it, you'll love the nodding flowers and the plant's habit of spreading into larger and larger clumps. It's great in bulb gardens, perennial borders, along walks--anywhere you'd like lovely spring color year after year. And if you have a woodland area, it's a great naturalizer.

Our bulbs are actually the Spanish Bluebell type, and they are somewhat larger and different from English Bluebells. In fact, the Spanish type have been planted in England and there is concern there since the Spanish variety is crossing with the English type, and some conservationists there are concerned the Spanish 'Invader' will overwhelm the native English Bluebell. Fortunately, we have no problem here in No. America, since we have no native species. The Dutch breeders ship us the Spanish type since they are the larger flowers, and now available in several colors.

 
More Information
SKUAM003826
Common Name
Spanish Bluebells Blue, Wood Hyacinth
Botanical Name
Hyacinthoides hispanica Blue, Scilla hispanica
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Foliage
Strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8-10 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Additional Information
Heirloom Bulb
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 15
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved