Purple Sensation Allium

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
In stock
SKU
AM018515

Video

 
'Purple Sensation' Allium, sometimes called Persian Onion, is a big favorite, with 4" purple, globe-shaped flowers that appear just before spring gives way to summer. A vivid bloomer, 'Purple Sensation' prefers full sun but will also share its amazing color in partly-shaded areas. Highly attractive to pollinators, but unappealing to deer. (Allium aflatunense)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size28-32" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM018515

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018515
AM018472 (Bag of 30)
AM002414 (Bag of 10)
Common Name
Purple Sensation Persian Onion
Botanical Name
Allium aflatunense Purple Sensation
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
4-6" flowers
Foliage
Green strap-shaped foliage that dies back prior to bloom.
Mature Height
28-32" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers
Additional Information
Heirloom Bulb
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dog and cats.
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved