Reblooming Bearded Iris Orange Harvest

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
14SIRIS

Video

 
This classic Reblooming Bearded Iris brings glowing, orange color to the garden. Plant this lovely iris in any sunny area of the garden for a colorful show in both the spring and the fall. (Iris germanica)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30-32" tall , Plant rhizomes 12-24" apart
Bloom TimeLate spring and again in early to mid fall
SKU14SIRIS

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Wow! The luscious orange color, large flowers, and re-blooming, too...what more can you ask? Orange Harvest has it all. The flowers are large and substantive, and you'll have them in late spring at iris time, and again late in the summer or fall.

Growing Bearded Irises These majestic flowers are surprisingly easy to grow, and actually require less attention than almost any other garden flowers. Your iris roots will arrive already growing in a small pot, with this spring’s growth beginning. When you plant, you'll find the root is not really a bulb, but what is called a rhizome--an irregularly shaped bulbous root that grows at a right angle from the foliage. Simply plant the iris as it is, with the top of it showing through the soil surface. Bearded irises grow best with the tops of their rhizomes exposed. Once planted, new foliage and the flower spikes will sprout strongly from the rhizome. Even more, this summer, you'll notice the rhizome multiplying for even more flowers as years go by. Plant the Orange Harvest Bearded Iris in a sunny spot in your garden, accompanied with any other sun-loving plant. We recommend trying the Orange Harvest with a blue Bearded Iris for a bold, colorful contrast. Orange Harvest makes a wonderful cut flower and will add beauty outside in the garden, or inside when placed in a vase. You won’t feel guilty cutting a few blooms once in a while, as this Iris will bloom more than once each season!

More Information
SKU14SIRIS
Common Name
Reblooming Bearded Iris or German Iris
Botanical Name
Iris germanica
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
30-32" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
Plant rhizomes 12-24" apart
Bloom Time
Late spring and again in early to mid fall
Planting Depth
Iris should be planted so the tops of the rhizomes are exposed and the roots are spread out facing downwards in the soil. Make sure not to plant the rhizomes too deep.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved