Tecolote Pink Ranunculus

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$15.99 Sale $11.99
Per Bag of 12
In stock
SKU
AM018080
The soft, silky petals of 'Tecolote Pink' Ranunculus are so temptingly touchable, you'll find yourself reaching out each time you pass the rosy pink blooms. Four-inch double blossoms on strong, wiry stems make them perfect for cut flowers. Blooms emerge from ferny foliage in late spring. Tecolote Pink is often grown specifically for cut flowers, as the soft blossoms add sophistication to any arrangement. Order these for spring delivery.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizeBag of 12
SKUAM018080

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

'Tecolote Pink' Ranunculus is a cultivar with deep, rosy pink blossoms. Silky flowers unfurl in late spring to early summer, held above mounding, fern-like foliage on strong stems. When harvested in the bud stage, the 4-inch-wide blooms last for up to two weeks in a vase. Ranunculus are cool season bloomers that can be planted in spring or fall. In spring, Ranunculus can be planted in any zone for late spring to summer blooms. In fall, Ranunculus can be planted in the garden in zones 8-10; in cooler zones 1-7, they must be started indoors and can be moved outdoors in the spring. Plant in a sunny location in well-drained soil. Ranunculus loves moisture during the growing period and drier conditions as summer progresses – so a spot with good drainage is a must. After the growing season ends, Ranunculus can overwinter in the garden in zones 8-10; in zones 1-7, grow them as annuals, or lift the tubers and store in a cool, dry, dark place over the winter months.

'Tecolote Pink' Ranunculus is also available for shipping in fall.

More Information
SKUAM018080
Common Name
Tecolote Pink Persian Buttercup
Botanical Name
Ranunculus asiaticus Tecolote Pink
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-6" flowers
Foliage
Green serrated foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved