Black Tower Elderberry

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014569
'Black Tower' Elderberry is a stunning, purple shrub that creates multi-seasonal interest with beautiful pink blooms, deep-purple foliage, and blackish-red berries that are enjoyed by wildlife. Deer resistant and easy to grow, 'Black Tower' will thrive in full sun to partial shade. Like all elderberries, this one is a perfect choice for creating a fast-growing hedge or privacy screen. PPAF (Sambucus nigra)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size72-96" tall (6-8 feet) , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM014569

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
72-96" tall (6-8 feet) x 36-48" wide. A fast-growing, upright shrub with dramatic burgundy foliage, ‘Black Tower’ Elderberry brings a mass of leaves and attractive pink flower clusters to the landscape. Deep purple-red berries follow later in the season, providing food for hungry songbirds who seek shelter within the branches. Elderberries make excellent privacy and wind screens, as they are quick to grow tall and fill out thickly. Tolerant of partial shade and average soils, they are known for their ease of care.
More Information
SKUAM014569
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Black Tower Elderberry PP#23633
Botanical Name
Sambucus nigra Black Tower PP#23633
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
5-10" flowers
Mature Height
72-96" tall (6-8 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Purple-black foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Prohibited In
Hawaii, Oregon, Wisconsin
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
The leaves and stems are poisonous. According to the Humane Society of America, elderberry can be toxic to pets if consumed.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved