Royal Purple Liriope Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014409

Video

 
'Royal Purple' Liriope, also known as Lily Turf or Monkey Grass, is a tough groundcover with beautiful, spiked purple blooms. Very showy for a grass, the blooms are followed by clusters of dark berries. 'Royal Purple' tolerates both full sun and full shade, but will spread and mutiply more quickly with access to sunlight. (Liriope muscari)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season. Purple flower spikes in late summer.
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM014409

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This really useful plant is a beauty lining walks, or defining the front of a border. Its easy to grow, spreads nicely, and stays low. Best of all, this hybrid gives you beautiful purple flowers each summer.

Whether you call it Lilyturf, Monkey Grass, or Liriope, once you've planted it, that area is done. Lilyturf is not really a grass or a lily, but you'll love it.

More Information
SKUAM014409
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Royal Purple Monkey Grass
Botanical Name
Liriope muscari Royal Purple
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season. Purple flower spikes in late summer.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Arching dark green grass-like foliage. Once purple flower pass, black berries emerge.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest, Good For Erosion Control
Ideal Region
Southeast, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved