Blanket Flower Seeds

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
In stock
SKU
AM015816

Video

 
Native to the plains and Western U.S., Blanket Flower adds vibrant, bold color to any sunny garden where it will deliver blooms for months. Famous for its cheeful color and extended bloom time, perennial Gaillardia is extremely easy to grow, attractive to pollinators and deer resistant. Growing less than two feet tall, Blanket Flower is great planted in the front of a meadow or wildflower garden. All of the seed we carry at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-30" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015816

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Flowers of the perennial version of the gaillardia are a little larger than the annual—often up to 3 or 4 inches across, for a real spectacle of color. Effect is so bright, fine flower snobs in the English garden literature often are “shocked” by the “horrid” clashing colors. Not so in nature—a wildflower meadow takes on all colors and loves them all! Common names range from Blanket Flower to Indian Blanket (usually reserved for the annual version) and Firewheel. Seed is fluffy when gathered. See annual, G. pulchella.

Watch Our Video About Blanket Flower:

 
  
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015816
AM013203 (1 Pound)
AM013206 (1/4 Pound)
AM013204 (10 Pounds)
AM013205 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Blanket Flower or Firewheel
Botanical Name
Gaillardia aristata
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
18-30" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
North American plains
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,089 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,355 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 21,775 sq ft.
10 lbs covers 1 acre
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved