Marigold Seeds Naughty Marietta

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015920
Bright yellow blooms are streaked with mahogany, making this Marigold a gorgeous addition to any flower or vegetable garden. This easy-to-grow annual is perfect for a child’s first garden.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Pest / Disease Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 12-18" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015920

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Marigolds are some of the most popular garden flowers and we’re not surprised! Gorgeous, colorful blooms are extremely easy to grow and can be planted in both flower and vegetable gardens. They are companion planted in vegetable gardens to help keep destructive insects, such as aphids, away from your vegetable plants.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015920
AM012962 (Packet) - Out of stock.
AM012963 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
French Marigold Naughty Marietta
Botanical Name
Tagetes patula Naughty Marietta
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Orange
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Mexico and Central America
Seeds Per Pound
136000
Seeds Per Packet
approx. 25 seeds per packet
Coverage
packet covers 10-20 sq. ft.
1/4 lb covers 827 sq.ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Great For Mass Plantings, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved