Sunflower Seeds Russian Mammoth

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015946

Video

 
Who doesn’t love the huge, grand statement that Sunflowers bring to the late season garden? Organic Russian Mammoth grows to be up to 14’ feet, towering over much of the garden and delighting with huge, classic yellow blooms that can grow to be 12-14” across. This giant beauty makes for a spectacular growing screen or background for any garden or meadow. Like all Sunflowers, Russian Mammoth is native, easy to grow and its large seeds will attract a variety of pollinators to the garden. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Certified organic. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 144-180" tall (12-15 feet)
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015946

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Organic Certification "Russian Mammoth" is one of the true garden giants, growing up to 14 ft. But the flowers, which range from 12 to 14" across are still lovely, with lush golden petals and centers that are not so filled with seeds that they topple over. This one is a giant beauty, and makes a spectacular, fast-growing screen or background for your garden.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015946
AM013346 (1 Pound) - Out of stock.
AM013347 (10 Pounds) - Out of stock.
AM013348 (5 Pounds) - Out of stock.
AM013349 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Sunflower Russian Mammoth
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus Russian Mammoth
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
144-180" tall (12-15 feet)
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Edible?
Yes
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Native, Great For Mass Plantings, Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved