Camassia Lily

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM002268

Video

 
Camassia or Camas lily, is a beautiful native spring-flowering bulb. It produces blue star-shaped flowers from a tall, spiky stem. Appreciates moist, fertile, and acidic soil in full sun to part shade. Camassia comes back year after year and is deer resistant. Plant in meadows, open woodlands and in groups for showy results. (Camassia leichtlinii)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Native
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size32" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid spring
SizeBag of 4
SKUAM002268

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Here's one of North America's little-known natives that belongs in every wildflower garden. The beautiful purplish-blue Camassia 'Lily', sometimes called American Hyacinth, is native to our northern plains and mountain states, and figured prominently in Native American history. The lilies carpet open areas in the northern plains, and the bulbs were used for both food and medicine. The plant was 'discovered' by Lewis and Clark as they ventured west, and found the Indians harvesting thousands of Camassia bulbs. Lewis tried the meal made from the bulbs, and found it didn't agree with him, but that's fine. You probably don't plan on eating your Camassia bulbs. Just plant them in your wildflower meadow and enjoy their blue beauty for years to come.

Photo Credit: Camassia was collected by the Lewis and Clark Expedition on the Weippe Prairie along Jim Ford Creek just south of Weippe, Clearwater Co., Idaho, on 23 Jun 1806. This view from the Lewis & Clark Herbarium website shows the continuing bloom of this native lily in the wild today.

More Information
SKUAM002268
Common Name
Camassia Lily, Camas Lily
Botanical Name
Camassia leichtlinii, Camassia caerulea
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Foliage
Strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
32" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
14 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Native, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 4
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved