Tiny Dancers Bulb Collection

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017017
The Tiny Dancer Bulb Collection is a harmonious combination of low-growing springtime blooms, including yellow 'Tete-a-Tete' Miniature Daffodils, purple 'Ruby Giant' Snow Crocus and 'Pink Sunrise' Grape Hyacinth. Perfect for containers and areas that call for petite plants, this easy to grow set of 60 bulbs is deer resistant.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size4-8" tall
Bulb SpacingCrocus & Grape Hyacinth: 16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Daffodils: 9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizeCollection of 60
SKUAM017017

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Tiny Dancer Bulb Collection includes 3 varieties of favorite, petite flowers for the spring garden. Easy to grow and deer-resistant, these lovely blooms are tolerant of both full sun and partial shade. All will spread and multiply to create a low-growing, colorful carpet.

Our Tiny Dancers Bulb Collection is roughly 3' x 3' if planted together and contains 60 plants:

1. 'Tete-a-Tete' Narcissus - 25 bulbs

2. 'Pink Sunrise' Grape Hyacinth (Muscari) - 10 bulbs

3. 'Ruby Giant' Snow Crocus - 25 bulbs

*Not all plants will be in bloom at the same time, as depicted on the illustration. Plants are subject to change due to availability. If we make substitutions, we feature plants with similar attributes suitable to the garden/collection design.



More Information
SKUAM017017
Common Name
Crocus, Grape Hyacinth, Daffodil
Botanical Name
Crocus, Muscari, Narcissus
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Mature Height
4-8" tall
Bulb Spacing
Crocus & Grape Hyacinth: 16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Daffodils: 9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
Crocus: 9-10 cm
Grape Hyacinth: 5 cm
Daffodils: 12-14 cm
Planting Depth
Crocus: Plant 3" deep.
Grape Hyacinth: Plant 5" deep.
Daffodils: Plant 6" deep.
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Collection of 60
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Yes - Bulbs, blooms, leaves, and stems all contain toxic compounds, which are most concentrated in the bulb.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved