Red Spider Lily

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$12.98 Sale $6.49
Per Bag of 1
In stock
SKU
AM005165
This bold, summer-blooming beauty is a true conversation piece in the garden. Coral red spider-like umbel blooms give way to gray-green foliage. Unique, textured blooms are deer resistant and sweetly fragrant.
Zones 6 - 10
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bulb Spacing1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate summer
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM005165

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Red Spider Lily, also known as Lycoris radiate, is a late-summer bloomer that thrives in zones 5-10. It is deer resistant and fragrant, making it a must have in the garden and cut for unique summer bouquets. 
More Information
SKUAM005165
Common Name
Spider Lily Red
Botanical Name
Lycoris radiata
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Foliage
Strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10-12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late summer
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved