Firecracker Flowers Pink Diamond

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
42BULB8
The name "Firecracker Flower" says it all. These vibrant pink blooms resemble firecrackers in the way they cascade over one another on each stem. This unique flower will put on a spectacular show in any garden. (Dichelostemma Pink Diamond)
Zones 2 - 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size20-24" tall
Bulb Spacing2-3" apart
Bloom TimeLate spring to mid summer
SKU42BULB8

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The electric pink blooms of the Firecracker Flower will make a unique statement in your garden in mid to late summer. They are to be planted in the early spring, in full sun, and will start blooming in mid summer through frost. Their rich, green foliage is a great accompaniment to the vibrant, unique blooms. Gardeners in areas that receive frost will want to dig the bulbs up at the end of the season and store them for the winter.
More Information
SKU42BULB8
Common Name
Firecracker Flower Pink Diamond
Botanical Name
Dichelostemma Pink Diamond
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Late spring to mid summer
Mature Height
20-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
2-3" apart
Bulb Size
5/+ cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 7-10
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved