Desert Candle Foxtail Lily

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$9.98 Sale $6.49
Per Bag of 1
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM002793
The famous Foxtail Lily is a giant in the garden, with flowering spikes from 4 to 5 ft. tall that arrive in a brilliant yellow with orangey highlights. Also known as the Desert Candle, each bloom tapers towards the top and looks spectacular in arrangements. Prefers dry soils and full sun. (Eremurus bungei)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size72-96" tall (6-8 feet)
Bulb Spacing8-10" apart.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM002793

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Foxtail Lily has been a favorite for years. The flowers are colossal--up to 7 feet tall in several colors. This one is brilliant yellow with orangey highlights. Natives of Afghanistan and Turkistan, foxtail lilies grow so tall they may need staking if in a windy setting. They make great cut flowers, lasting for up to two weeks in an arrangement.'
More Information
SKUAM002793
Common Name
Foxtail Lily, Desert Candle
Botanical Name
Eremurus stenophyllus bungei
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Flower Color
Yellow
Foliage
Low mounds of green arching blades.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Mature Height
72-96" tall (6-8 feet)
Bulb Spacing
8-10" apart.
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ships As
Bare Root
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved