Rain Lily Mix

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$22.98 Sale $11.49
Per Bag of 25
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM002403
Plant the Rain Lily Mix for gem-like blooms similar to a crocus and enjoy the show when they flower, usually after a heavy rain. Pastel colors, including yellow, pink and white. (Zephyranthes)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-10" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM002403

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Have you ever seen Rain Lilies? They were probably a favorite of your grandmother's; I know they were a favorite of mine. She always had 'Rain Lilies' in the lawn at her South Florida home. This little lily (only about 10 inches tall) is a tropical wildflower, and hardy only in zones 7 to 10. But gardeners everywhere can plant them as annuals; they're great in patio pots. These little jewel-like flowers are a big favorite with kids.

Why 'Rain Lilies?' Because they tend to bloom after a heavy rain. In fact, they'll do it 6 or 8 times during spring, summer and fall! After a dry period, you get some soaking rain, and then when the sun comes out the next day, there they are adding brilliant color wherever you planted them. In the lawn, like fall crocus, is great, but they're also lovely at the front of the garden, in front of foundation plantings, and along walks. And in warm areas, they multiply freely. Enjoy!

More Information
SKUAM002403
Common Name
Rain Lily, Fairy Lily Mix
Botanical Name
Zephyranthes Mix
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Foliage
Green grass-shaped foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
6-10" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 7-10. Annual in zones 3-6. Native to Texas.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved