Pink Shamrock

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$10.98 Sale $5.49
Per Bag of 15
In stock
SKU
AM007133
Pink Shamrock is often called the Good Luck plant for its resemblance to a lucky clover. Blooms are deep pink-red and last all season long, and look charming atop their heart-shaped clover-like leaves. (Oxalis deppei)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing5 bulbs per sq. ft. or 3-4" apart.
Bloom TimeEarly summer until frost
SizeBag of 15
SKUAM007133

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Here's a particularly interesting and beautiful member of the worldwide Oxalis family, which includes all the wood sorrels and lots of clover-leaved plants of all sizes and descriptions. This oxalis is native to Mexico, but has been cultivated in Europe since Victorian times. It is particularly handsome, both in flower and foliage, and has lots of common names. 'Iron Cross Oxalis' is one, and 'The Good Luck Plant' is another. Each of this plant's leaves is a perfect four-leaf clover. What's more, the leaves have distinct 'iron cross' markings in the centers, in fact, some hybrids have a clear maroon splotch on each petal, forming a cross. O. Deppei's summer flowers are also edible, often used in salads.

Oxalis deppei is hardy to approximately zone 7, and it makes a great pot plant anywhere. Unlike many of its genus, this Oxalis enjoys full sun. It's slow to come up in the spring after winter, and begins blooming in July.'

More Information
SKUAM007133
Common Name
Pink Shamrock, Lucky Clover, Iron Cross
Botanical Name
Oxalis deppei
Item Package Size
Bag of 15
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
Less than 1" flowers
Foliage
Green heart-shaped foliage that forms a cross with a burgundy center.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Early summer until frost
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
5 bulbs per sq. ft. or 3-4" apart.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 7-10. Annual in zones 3-6.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved