Purple Shamrock

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$17.98 Sale $11.69
Per Bag of 15
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM002807
Purple Shamrock is a mounding plant that boasts deep, almost black, shamrock-shaped foliage. Its contrasting, delicate pink blooms put on a show all summer long! Perfect for containers or a sunny spot in the garden. (Oxalis triangularis)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing5 bulbs per sq. ft. or 3-4" apart.
Bloom TimeEarly summer until frost
SizeBag of 15
SKUAM002807

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Purple Shamrocks are a particularly interesting and beautiful member of the worldwide Oxalis family, which includes all the wood sorrels and lots of clover-leaved plants of all sizes and descriptions. 'Purple Shamrock' begins bloom in early summer and never stops until frost. Its almost black/purple foliage creates a unique and dramatic statement in the garden. Try these beautiful bulbs in the border of your sunny garden or in a container. They are extremely easy to grow; however, bulbs are tender and not winter hardy. If you want them to 'come back' and have heavy winters (receive killing frosts), lift them in fall and store for spring.
More Information
SKUAM002807
Common Name
Purple Shamrock, Wood Sorrel
Botanical Name
Oxalis triangularis
Item Package Size
Bag of 15
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
Less than 1" flowers
Foliage
Purple heart-shaped foliage with rose patterns.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Early summer until frost
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing
5 bulbs per sq. ft. or 3-4" apart.
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 7-10. Annual in zones 3-6.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved