Little Goldstar Black Eyed Susan

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015042

Video

 
Rudbeckia ‘Little Goldstar’ is a knock-out bloomer with golden daisy-like flowers adding months of color to the garden. Flowers stand erect above dark green foliage on sturdy stems that form dense clumps. A low-growing variety of the beloved native wildflower that blooms prolifically. Sized right for containers and the front of borders. (Rudbeckia fulgida)
Zones 4 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size14-16" tall , 14-16" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM015042

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
14-16” tall x 14-16” wide. Rudbeckia ‘Little Goldstar’ compresses everything we love about black-eyed Susan into a tidy, knee-high plant. More floriferous than its parent ‘Goldstrum’ and measuring in at half the size, ‘Little Goldstar’ is well-branched and compact. Healthy basal foliage is more disease-resistant and remains low on the plants, giving plants a tidier appearance. Perfect for formal perennial borders as well as wildlife and butterfly gardens. Flowers attract butterflies and other pollinators to the garden, while songbirds love feasting on seed heads. Plants tolerate heat and humidity. ‘Little Goldstar’ is fast-growing and requires little care. Plant in any well-drained soil in full to partial sun. This prairie native is drought-tolerant once established. Harvest handfuls of stems for long-lasting cut flowers.
More Information
SKUAM015042
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Little Goldstar Black Eyed Susan PP#22397
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii Little Goldstar PP#22397
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
14-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-16" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved