Double Dream Daylily

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014822

Video

 
‘Double Dream’ Daylily pops with color just as spring flowers fade, making it a must-have for the summer garden. Cheery double blooms in luscious apricot-peach make this sweetly-scented daylily the perfect complement to the blues and violets of summer flowers – it even re-blooms in early fall! (Hemerocallis)
Zones 4 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to early fall
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014822

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

12-24" tall x 18-24" wide. ‘Double Dream’s’ big 4 ½" double blooms pack a fragrant punch, waking up the early summer garden with sweet fragrance and unusual color. Blooming from early summer to fall with stunning peachy-apricot double-petaled flowers, ‘Double Dream’ is easy to grow and will re-bloom again at summer’s end. Daylily flowers last just one day, hence their name, but they offer a showy parade of color as new blooms arise each day. Once established, this hardy perennial is drought tolerant and deer resistant. Plant in a sun to part shade location with average, well-drained soil. Daylilies are not fussy and will pay back in big dividends with many colorful blooms. Plant them along a path or drive for a traditional look, or pair them with ornamental grasses, peonies, bearded iris or purple-flowering sages for beautiful combinations.

More Information
SKUAM014822
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Daylily Double Dream
Botanical Name
Hemerocallis Double Dream
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
3-4.5" wide
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Light green arching long leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved