Mandarin Honeysuckle Vine

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014571

Video

 
'Mandarin' Honeysuckle Vines's showy, orange-pink blooms with yellow throats will attract beautiful hummingbirds to your garden. Young leaves emerge copper-purple before turning to green. Blooms appear from summer into fall, when much of the garden has finished for the season. A vigorous climber that grows to 20 ft, give 'Mandarin' something to twist and twine itself about. Sterile, non-invasive plant does not reseed. PP#11083 (Lonicera)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size180-240" tall (15-20 feet) , 48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM014571

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
180-240" tall (15-20 feet) x 48-72" wide (4-6 feet). This show-stopping honeysuckle will delight with gorgeous, orange-pink blooms in summer through fall. It’s beautiful blooms will also attract winged friends to your garden

Vining honeysuckle requires lots of moisture, so be sure to locate yours in a location where it is almost never dries out and has a support on which to climb. Also, be sure it has full sun for at least half the day. Honeysuckle vines, when happy in a moist location with full sun will cover a trellis or wall of up to 144 sq. ft. (12 x 12). If you don't have a trellis, Mandarin makes a beautiful running ground cover or shrub-like mound with its dense production of beautiful deep green leaves and lots of brilliant red flowers. Keeps blooming all summer long.

More Information
SKUAM014571
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Mandarin Honeysuckle Vine #PP11083
Botanical Name
Lonicera x Mandarin PP#11083
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
180-240" tall (15-20 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Coppery brown to glossy dark green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved