Pillow Talk Sedum

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015046

Video

 
With rose-red stems and large gray green leaves, ‘Pillow Talk’ is one of the newest hybrid sedums to excite stonecrop lovers! Three seasons of great foliage are finally crowned in fall with 5-6 inch dark pink-to-magenta blooms that are extremely attractive to pollinators. Sunny sites with well-drained soil. Average water. (Sedum)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Good For Containers
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size20-24" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015046

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
20-24” tall x 12-24” wide. If you haven’t explored the world of tall sedums yet, let ‘Pillow Talk’ introduce you to this fabulous group of succulent plants that grow vigorously in poor sunny soils and bring pollinator activity to new heights in fall. ‘Pillow Talk’ is a compact to mid-sized hybrid that sports rose-red stems and larger than average gray-green foliage with occasional pink edging. Foliage emerges early in spring and creates a texture-rich mound until autumn, when it then takes on a chartreuse-rose cast and tall flower spikes appear topped with large, 5-6 inch clusters. Pollinators cannot get enough of these magenta beacons, and you will be fascinated by the diversity of insects jostling for their share of nectar. Leave the flower clusters on the plant for winter interest, and you’ll enjoy this versatile plant all the year round. Average water needs, drought tolerant once established.
More Information
SKUAM015046
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Pillow Talk Stonecrop (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Sedum x intermedia Pillow Talk (Patent Pending)
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
2-5" flowers
Mature Height
20-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Purple-red stems with rubbery, gray-green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Good For Containers, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved