Miss Kim Lilac

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014130
Extend your Lilac season with this easy-to-grow variety. Miss Kim blooms later than other Lilacs and ignites the senses with an abundance of highly-fragrant, lavender blooms. (Syringa pubescens subsp. patula)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size48-108" tall (4-9' tall) , 60-84" wide (5-7' wide)
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM014130

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Lilacs are perfect for any sunny garden. The highly-fragrant blooms illuminate your spring garden. Lilacs are also deer resistant and thrive in full sun to partial shade. These easy-to-grow shrubs are beautiful both in the garden and cut for beautiful fragrance in the home.

More Information
SKUAM014130
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Korean Lilac
Botanical Name
Syringa pubescens subsp. patula
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
48-108" tall (4-9' tall)
Estimated Mature Spread
60-84" wide (5-7' wide)
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Hedge / Screen
Additional Information
Prune immediately after flowering.
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved