Red Poppy Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015963

Video

 
Red Poppy, also known as Flanders Poppy, is famed around the world for the carpet of red beauty it creates when in full bloom. A must-have for any wildflower meadow or garden, this easy-to-grow annual delights with bright blooms throughout the summer season. Deer resistant and attractive to pollinators, Red Poppies can be planted in any region of the US. We're proud to sell only 100% pure, non-GMO and neonicotinoid-free seeds. Guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-30" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015963

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This is the well-loved poppy of Flanders Fields. Also known as Corn Poppy and Flanders Poppy, this species is the symbol of the American Legion. It creates an absolute vision of beauty in full bloom when the lipstick red poppies carpet a whole field, nodding in the breeze. The most famous poem of World War I begins, "In Flanders Fields, the poppies blow, among the crosses row on row." A great growth of this species after WWI finally ended, attached the lovely red flower to that war and its veterans forever. Today, red poppy is probably the world’s most popular wildflower, and is available in the pure red strain as described here or in the more popular mixed color form. See P. rhoeas, Red Poppy (red, pinks, doubles).
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015963
AM013489 (1 Pound)
AM013492 (1/4 Pound)
AM013490 (10 Pounds)
AM013491 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Red Poppy, Corn Poppy, Flanders Poppy, Shirley Poppy
Botanical Name
Papaver rhoeas
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
12-30" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe from England to Greece and beyond.
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 5,445 sq ft.
1 lb covers 21,780 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 2.5 acres
10 lbs covers 5 acres
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved