Rose Mallow Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $9.95
In stock
SKU
AM015969
Also called Tree Mallow in the west, this hibiscus-like flower blooms on round-leaved plants in late season. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-48" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015969

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Also called “tree mallow”, this lovely species blooms late along with the cosmos, and in the same colors—white and pink. As the weather cools, the pink flowers become deep cerise. This is a Mediterranean native with deep green, rounded leaves and hibiscus-like blooms. Plants are handsome and stately.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015969
AM013378 (1 Pound)
AM013379 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Rose Mallow or Tree Mallow
Botanical Name
Lavatera trimestris
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, White
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
24-48" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 294 sq ft.
1 lb covers 1,175 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved